Love v. Motorists Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Wing v. Anchor Media, Ltd. of Texas (1991), 59 Ohio St.3d 108, 570 N.E.2d 1095, paragraph three of the syllabus.

Appellant contends that the summary judgment evidence indicated that appellee's notice of cancellation did not comply with R.C. 3937.32(E) because it did not provide at least ten days' notice of cancellation from the date of mailing. Thus, he argues that the attempted cancellation was not effective, with the result that the policy remained operational. R.C. 3937.32 provides:

"No cancellation of an automobile insurance policy is effective, unless it is pursuant to written notice to the insured of cancellation. Such notice shall contain:

" * * *

"(E) Where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten days notice from the date of mailing of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefore shall be given[.]" (Emphasis added).

In construing a statute, the court's paramount concern is the legislative intent in enacting the statute. State v.