B&B Quick Lube v. G&K Services Co., A07A0074.
[…] Following the trial court's denial of that motion, we granted B&B's application for discretionary appeal.

On appeal, B&B contends that the trial court erred in denying its motion to set aside the default judgment, in that G&K did not employ reasonable diligence in attempting to serve B&B's registered agent before resorting to serving B&B via statutory over-night delivery, and that therefore service of process was insufficient. We disagree.

OCGA § 14-2-504(a) provides that "[a] corporation's registered agent is the corporation's agent for service of process." However, "[s]ervice on a corporation ... is not restricted to the registered agent." Stone Exchange, supra, 269 Ga.App. at 771, 605 S.E.2d 404. Under OCGA § 14-2-504(b), "[i]f a corporation has no registered agent or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office." Thus, OCGA § 14-2-504(b) requires a plaintiff to use reasonable or due diligence in serving the registered agent of the corporation before resorting to service by registered mail, certified mail, or overnight delivery. See Stone Exchange, supra, 269 Ga.App. at 772, 605 S.E.2d 404.