Giles v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] We then concluded

that this rule continues under the Civil Practice Act. It is provided by § 81A–103 that a civil action is commenced by the filing of a complaint, and under [Ga.Code.Ann,] § 81A–104 provision is made for the issuance and service of process—the service to be made within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint, although failure to make it within the five days will not invalidate a later service.

Hilton, supra, 125 Ga.App. at 426(1), 188 S.E.2d 167.

The current version of former Ga.Code.Ann. § 81A–104 can be found in OCGA § 9–11–4(c), which provides: “When service is to be made within this state, the person making such service shall make the service within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint; but failure to make service within the five-day period will not invalidate a later service.” In this case, the trial court concluded that “the reference in [OCGA §] 9–11–4(c) to ‘the person making such service’ refers to the party filing the action—not the person or entity who performs the physical act of serving the pleadings on a plaintiff's behalf.”