Caibaiosai v. Barrington
[…] Caibaiosai, 122 Wis.2d 587, 590-591, 363 N.W.2d 574 (1985). In brief, the accident occurred when petitioner lost control of his motorcycle, which then went off the highway, hit a utility pole and flipped over. Tunkieicz was thrown off and killed instantly, but petitioner was not seriously injured. Petitioner's blood alcohol level was 0.13 percent, when tested two hours after the accident.

Wis.Stat. § 940.09(1) punishes as a class D felony any person who

(a) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle, firearm or airgun and while under the influence of an intoxicant;

The statute provides an affirmative defense "if it appears by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred even if the actor had not been under the influence of an intoxicant." Wis. Stat. § 940.09(2).