Greene v. Conlon Const. Co.
[…] Johnson v. Southern Tire Sales & Serv., 358 N.C. 701, 705, 599 S.E.2d 508, 512 (2004) (quoting Hilliard v. Apex Cabinet Co., 305 N.C. 593, 595, 290 S.E.2d 682, 684 (1982)). Hensley v. Industrial Maint. Overflow, 166 N.C.App. 413, 418, 601 S.E.2d 893, 897 (2004) ( ), disc. review denied, 359 N.C. 631, 613 S.E.2d 690 (2005).
Defendants argue on appeal that the Industrial Commission erred by including plaintiff's per diem stipend in its calculation of plaintiff's weekly wage. We disagree.
This issue is addressed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(5) (2005), which provides in pertinent part that "[w]herever allowances of any character made to an employee in lieu of wages are specified part of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a part of his earnings." Defendants argue first that our common law precedent has not defined the meaning of the words "in lieu of wages." We conclude that this phrase needs no special definition.