Shaw v. U.S. Airways, Inc.
[…] Our task is to determine whether the legislature intended to exclude from "earnings" defendant-employer's contributions to plaintiff's retirement accounts. Morris v. Laughlin Chevrolet Co., 217 N.C. 428, 430, 8 S.E.2d 484, 485 (1940) .
Unlike other jurisdictions, North Carolina has not, in its Workers' Compensation Act, chosen to expressly exclude fringe benefits from an average weekly wage calculation. See, e.g., 76 Del. Laws ch. 1, § 5 (2007) (Del.Code Ann. tit. 19, § 2302) ("`Average weekly wage' means the weekly wage earned by the employee at the time of the employee's injury at the job in which the employee was injured, including overtime pay, gratuities and regularly paid bonuses ... but excluding all fringe or other in-kind employment benefits."); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-20 (2003) (); 77 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 582 (2001) (). The United States Congress has also excluded fringe benefits for purposes of calculating compensation under the federal Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act. See 33 U.S.C. § 902(13) (2000) ().