K2 Am. Corp.. v. Roland Oil & Gas Llc
[…] Through what is commonly known as Public Law 280 (“P.L. 280”), Congress provided to certain states 3 broad jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed in Indian country, 18 U.S.C. § 1162(a), and limited jurisdiction over civil causes of action arising in Indian country, id. § 1360(a). Doe v. Mann, 415 F.3d 1038, 1048, 1050 (9th Cir.2005); see also California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202, 207–08, 107 S.Ct. 1083, 94 L.Ed.2d 244 (1987).4 The precise limitations on the grant of civil jurisdiction appear in 28 U.S.C. § 1360(b), the provision cited by K2, which provides:

Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein.(Emphasis added.)

The Supreme Court has explained that § 1360(b) “simply” reaffirmed “the existing reservation Indian–Federal Government relationship in all respects save the conferral of state-court jurisdiction to adjudicate private civil causes of action involving Indians.” Bryan v.