Leone v. Medical Board
[…] Ultimately, the Legislature adopted the language in issue in this case, preserving trial court review but limiting appellate review to a writ proceeding.

The nub of the opposition to dismiss the appeals is the contention that a physician has a constitutional right to take an appeal from the superior court's judgment denying the writ and that, to the extent section 2337 limits review to a writ proceeding, the statute violates that right. Two constitutional provisions are pertinent. California Constitution, article VI, section 11 provides that with the exception of cases in which the death penalty has been imposed, "courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction and in other causes prescribed by statute." Article VI, section 10 provides that superior courts have original jurisdiction in, inter alia, "proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition." Because mandamus includes administrative mandamus (Grant v.