Leone v. Medical Board
[…] The Board urges that our Supreme Court's recent opinion in Powers v. City of Richmond (1995) 10 Cal.4th 85, 40 Cal.Rptr.2d 839, 893 P.2d 1160 (Powers) "provides a constitutionally sound road map for concluding that a 'direct appeal' is not constitutionally required in the instant case[s]." We disagree.

Powers involved the Public Records Act (Gov.Code, § 6250 et seq.) which governs the public's right to gain access to various government records. A party may bring an action in the superior court seeking disclosure. (Gov.Code, § 6259, subd. (a).) The trial court's order granting or denying disclosure "is not a final judgment or order within the meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure from which an appeal may be taken, but shall be immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ." (Gov.Code, § 6259, subd. (c).) The issue in Powers was whether the Legislature could constitutionally make a writ proceeding the exclusive mode for appellate review of the trial court's decision. Unfortunately, in resolving the issue, the Supreme Court did not fashion a clear majority opinion.