Leone v. Medical Board
[…] Two constitutional provisions are pertinent. California Constitution, article VI, section 11 provides that with the exception of cases in which the death penalty has been imposed, "courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction and in other causes prescribed by statute." Article VI, section 10 provides that superior courts have original jurisdiction in, inter alia, "proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition." Because mandamus includes administrative mandamus (Grant v. Board of Medical Examiners (1965) 232 Cal.App.2d 820, 826-827, 43 Cal.Rptr. 270), the superior court has original jurisdiction of the mandate actions filed by Drs. Leone and Ganti.