Appeal in Maricopa County, Juvenile Action No. JS-5894, Matter of
[…] The child was adjudicated dependent and was placed in the care, custody, and control of the DES in July 1983. The child has never been in the custody of her mother.
The DES filed a petition seeking the termination of appellant's relationship with her child in March of 1984. The trial court after conducting a hearing terminated the parent-child relationship. The statute governing termination of the parent-child relationship is A.R.S. § 8-533. It states in relevant part:
This court stated in Maricopa County Juvenile Action No. JS-5209 and No. JS-4963, 143 Ariz. 178, 692 P.2d 1027, 1033 (App.1984):
A.R.S. § 8-537(B) establishes that "[t]he court's findings with respect to grounds for termination shall be based upon clear and convincing evidence under the rules applicable and adhering to the trial of civil causes." (Emphasis added).
Appellant first contends that the court's termination of the relationship between her daughter and the child's natural father was improper.