Liles v. State, F-83-427
[…] We note that trial counsel failed to object at trial to the introduction of the evidence of which he now complains. Appellant urges that his counsel's failure to object at trial should not be considered a waiver of this error because it was due to the surprise this error created.

Section 701.10, 21 O.S.1981, provides that, "Only such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to his trial shall be admissible." In Johnson v. State, 665 P.2d 815 (Okl.Cr.1982) (remanded on other grounds), we recognized that due process requires the defendant be notified of what the State intends to prove at trial.