I.T.O. Corp. of Virginia v. Pettus
[…] Aerojet-General Shipyards, Inc., 404 U.S. 254, 255, 92 S.Ct. 405, 407, 30 L.Ed.2d 424 (1971) (Sec. 922 "permits a reopening within one year"); Fleetwood v. Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., 776 F.2d 1225, 1232 (4th Cir.1985) (under Sec. 922, an "award may be modified at any time within one year after the last payment of compensation").

The application of a party in interest is only the first step of review, a process that continues "in accordance with the procedure prescribed in respect of claims in section 919." 33 U.S.C. Sec. 922. Section 919 prescribes that "[w]ithin ten days after such claim is filed[,] the [district director] ... shall notify the employer and any other person ... whom the [district director] considers an interested party, that a claim has been filed." 33 U.S.C. Sec. 919(b). After notification, the district director "shall make or cause to be made such investigations as he considers necessary in respect of the claim, and upon application of any interested party shall order a hearing thereon." 33 U.S.C. 919(c).

III.

Pettus contends that his letters of September and December 1989 sufficed to trigger review under Sec. 922:

Please be advised that I herewith make demand for any and all benefits that may be due the above claimant pursuant to the [LHWCA].