I.T.O. Corp. of Virginia v. Pettus
[…] Bergeron, 493 F.2d 545, 547 (5th Cir.1974). The application need only be sufficient to trigger review before the one-year limitations period expires. See Intercounty, 422 U.S. at 11, 95 S.Ct. at 2021 (Sec. 922 imposes a "one-year time limit [ ] on the power of the [district director] to modify existing orders"); O'Keeffe v. Aerojet-General Shipyards, Inc., 404 U.S. 254, 255, 92 S.Ct. 405, 407, 30 L.Ed.2d 424 (1971) (Sec. 922 "permits a reopening within one year"); Fleetwood v. Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., 776 F.2d 1225, 1232 (4th Cir.1985) (under Sec. 922, an "award may be modified at any time within one year after the last payment of compensation").

The application of a party in interest is only the first step of review, a process that continues "in accordance with the procedure prescribed in respect of claims in section 919." 33 U.S.C. Sec. 922. Section 919 prescribes that "[w]ithin ten days after such claim is filed[,] the [district director] ... shall notify the employer and any other person ... whom the [district director] considers an interested party, that a claim has been filed." 33 U.S.C. Sec. 919(b).