In re Anderson
[…] First Western Bank of Minot v. Wickman, 500 N.W.2d 896, 898 n. 4 (N.D.1993) ("Under Rule 23, N.D.R.Crim.P., a defendant is guaranteed a jury trial without saying a word. The right is so important in a criminal context that the defendant need not demand it.").

[¶ 15] "The legislature has clearly expressed its intent to create a civil, rather than criminal, procedure in N.D.C.C. ch. 25-03.3." In re M.D., 1999 ND 160, ¶ 27, 598 N.W.2d 799. For the civil commitment proceedings under this chapter, the legislature specifically excluded the right to a jury trial. See N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-13 ("Any proceeding pursuant to this chapter must be tried to the court and not a jury.").

[¶ 16] Article I, section 13, of the Constitution of the State of North Dakota provides:

The right of trial by jury shall be secured to all, and remain inviolate.