In re Anderson
[…] There he would receive inpatient sex offender treatment for an indefinite term. Anderson appeals.

[¶ 6] The district court had jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art. VI, § 8, and N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-02. Anderson's appeal is timely under N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-19. This Court has jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art. VI, §§ 2 and 6, and N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-19.

II

[¶ 7] Anderson argues that the State's petition for commitment should have been dismissed for an excessive delay between the finding of probable cause and the commitment hearing.

[¶ 8] Section 25-03.3-13, N.D.C.C., provides, in part: "Within sixty days after the finding of probable cause, the court shall conduct a commitment proceeding to determine whether the respondent is a sexually dangerous individual. The court may extend the time for good cause."

[¶ 9] About a month after the district court found probable cause for Anderson's commitment, the State notified Anderson's former counsel by e-mail that a continuance would be required because the State Hospital could not complete the psychiatric evaluation in time for the commitment hearing.