U.S. v. Ernst & Whinney
[…] Then we discuss activities which Ernst may have conducted as a "tax preparer," concluding that some activities fall within the "penalty conduct" category shielded from injunction by virtue of the Sec. 7407(c) bond provision, but also concluding that some alleged activity may fall outside the "penalty conduct" category. The latter activities would thus be subject to the Sec. 7407 injunctive remedy notwithstanding the filing of a bond.

II. ERNST AS A "TAX ADVISER"

We first consider the operation of Sec. 7402(a) as it supports injunctive relief against activities not falling within the provisions regulating tax preparers. 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 7402(a) gives district courts the jurisdiction to issue injunctions in civil actions "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the Internal Revenue laws." In this case, the government filed a civil suit seeking an injunction against an alleged interference with tax enforcement. Thus, at a first glance, the government's suit seems to fit precisely within the statutory provision.