In re Wage Payment Litigation
[…] We examine whether there is any indication of legislative intent to create or deny a private remedy of forfeiture, and whether implying the existence of such a remedy is consistent with the underlying purpose of the legislative scheme.

[¶ 9] In Larrabee, we concluded that section 630 created no private right of action to enforce a forfeiture. See Larrabee, 486 A.2d at 101

. Section 626-A has language similar to that of section 630 and is part of the same legislative scheme. See 26 M.R.S.A. §§ 621-634 (1988 & Supp.1998). These provisions should be interpreted harmoniously. See Estate of Whittier, 681 A.2d at 2.

[¶ 10] Moreover, title 17-A, section 4-B states that "civil violations ... are enforceable by the Attorney General, his representative or any other appropriate public official in a civil action to recover what may be designated a fine, penalty or other sanction, or to secure the forfeiture that may be decreed by the law." 17-A M.R.S.A. § 4-B (Supp.1999). The civil forfeiture referenced in section 626-A is the type of "civil violation" that is solely enforceable by the Attorney General unless otherwise specified. Cf. Larrabee, 486 A.2d at 101