Au v. Au
[…] 6. Where two or more causes of action arise from a single transaction, different statutes of limitations are applicable to the separate claims.

7. The proper standard to determine the relevant limitations period is the nature of the claim or right, not the form of the pleading. The nature of the claim or right is determined from the allegations contained in the pleadings.

8. An owner is responsible for the representations of his agent made within the scope of his agent's selling authority.

9. Applicable limitation period in fraudulent representations is HRS § 657-1(4) which prescribes a six-year limitations period for "(p)ersonal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State."

10. Applicable limitation period in negligent representation is HRS § 657-1(4) which prescribes a six-year limitations period for "(p)ersonal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State."

11. Representations made to a prospective purchaser by vendor concerning the condition of a dwelling is an express warranty.

12. Applicable limitation period for breach of contract warranty is HRS § 657-1(1) which prescribes a six-year limitations period for "(a)ctions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation or liability."

13. Pleadings should be construed liberally and not technically.

14. A complaint may be dismissed for failure to state a claim when it appears beyond a doubt that plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim that would entitle him to relief.