Zoggolis v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC
[…] However, dismissal was warranted only if Zoggolis' “gambling debt” was of the type required to be exhausted before the Gaming Control Board under Nevada law.

Nevada courts “traditionally followed the common law doctrine ... that a gaming debt is not legally enforceable....” Sigel v. McEvoy, 101 Nev. 623, 707 P.2d 1145, 1146 (1985) (citations omitted). The lack of enforceability encompassed “gaming debts incurred between two players in the same game or between a casino and a patron ...” Id. at 1147 n. 2. However, in 1983, the Nevada legislature enacted Nev.Rev.Stat. § 463.361(1), which provides “that gaming debts not evidenced by a credit instrument are void and unenforceable and do not give rise to any administrative or civil cause of action.” Id. at 1146 (internal quotation marks omitted). This part of the statute is consistent with the common-law prohibition against enforcement of gaming debts.