Zoggolis v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC
[…] IGT, 116 Nev. 565, 2 P.3d 258, 260 (2000) (citation and footnote reference omitted). In sum, under Nevada's statutory scheme, a proceeding before the Gaming Control Board is the only remedy available “to enforce a gaming debt not evidenced by a credit instrument ...” Id. (citation omitted). To that extent, the Nevadalegislature “modified the common law prohibition against enforcement of gaming debts....” Sigel, 707 P.2d at 1146.

Nev.Rev.Stat. § 463.01467 defines a credit instrument as “a writing which evidences a gaming debt owed to a person who holds a nonrestricted license at the time the debt is created ...” A licensee is defined as “any person to whom a valid gaming license ... has been issued....” Id. n. 1 (quoting Nev.Rev.Stat. § 463.0171). It is undisputed that Wynn is a licensee.