Glenn v. State
[…] ...that Code does not apply to the trial in this case because it was conducted prior to January 1, 2013.9 See Glenn v. State, 296 Ga. 509, 511-512 (2), 769 S.E.2d 291 (2015).10 We also issue another cautionary note to the State, as well as all parties appearing before this Court. As is its pra......
  • Williams v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • August 8, 2018
    ...a defendant relies on this affirmative defense. Mosley v. State, 300 Ga. 521, 524 (1), 796 S.E.2d 684 (2017) ; Glenn v. State , 296 Ga. 509, 511 (1), 769 S.E.2d 291 (2015). Under OCGA § 16-3-20 (a) (1), "The fact that a person’s conduct is justified is a defense to prosecution for any crime......
  • Mosley v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • February 6, 2017
    ...in the evidence and questions of witness credibility, not this Court.(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Glenn v. State , 296 Ga. 509, 511 (1), 769 S.E.2d 291 (2015).