Leeks v. State, S14A1370.
[…] See Nejad, 286 Ga. at 698, 690 S.E.2d 846 (trial court's adoption of the prosecutor's testimony regarding the trial proceedings, in the absence of a record, was dispositive); Smith v. State, 260 Ga. 274(3), 393 S.E.2d 229 (1990) (trial court's adoption of prosecutor's affidavit was dispositive, where the appellant argued that the record was unclear as to the charge conference and the prosecutor's affidavit conflicted with the affidavits of appellant's trial counsel); see also OCGA § 5–6–41(g) (“where for any other reason the transcript of the proceedings is not obtainable and a transcript of evidence and proceedings is prepared from recollection,” and the parties are unable to agree on the correctness of such a transcript, “the decision of the trial judge thereon shall be final and not subject to review”).4

3. Appellant makes several arguments in support of her contention that Judge Manis erred in denying her motion for new trial.