Bamberg v. State
[…] Damon contends that because the evidence against him was "akin to" circumstantial evidence, the State therefore was required to exclude every reasonable hypothesis other than his guilt; and that as shown by the relevant times of entries in the handwritten log, he could not have committed the murder because the log showed that he was at the Montgomery County Sheriff's Office at the time Nikki was killed. He surmises that Nikki must have been killed by an unknown assailant in a "road rage" incident.

Both former OCGA § 24-4-6 and OCGA § 24-14-6 provide: "To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused." Here, however, the State presented direct evidence of Damon's guilt, including his statement to a fellow inmate describing in detail how he killed Nikki. See Goins v.