77 Hawai'i 109, Doe, In Interest of
[…] The Braendlein report essentially documented the allegations in the petition, that is, that Mother had failed to provide Doe with a safe and stable home.

At the temporary foster custody hearing on October 21, 1992, Mother agreed to the temporary foster custody of Doe by DHS. Mother also stipulated to the admission of the Braendlein report, subject to cross examination and availability of Braendlein. Pursuant to HRS § 587-40(c) (Supp.1991), such report is admissible into evidence "provided that the person who prepared the report may be subject to direct and cross-examination as to any matter in the report, unless such person is unavailable." Id. Mother, however, would not stipulate to the jurisdiction of the family court because she feared that once the court had jurisdiction over Doe, it could automatically award permanent custody to DHS, which in turn could place Doe for adoption.