77 Hawai'i 351, State v. Baranco
[…] On June 1, 1993, we denied the Prosecution's motion "without prejudice to the [Prosecution] challenging the issue of jurisdiction in its answering brief." On June 14, 1993, we denied the Prosecution's motion for reconsideration.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Appellate Jurisdiction

We address, first, the issue of appellate jurisdiction. Generally, an appeal in a criminal case is permitted only after a final judgment of the circuit court has been rendered. See HRS § 641-11. 2 There is, however, an exception to this finality of judgment requirement. HRS § 641-17 (1985) provides in relevant part:

[A]n appeal in a criminal matter may be allowed to a defendant from the circuit court to the supreme court ... from a decision denying a motion to dismiss or from other interlocutory orders, decisions, or judgments, whenever the judge in the judge's discretion may think the same advisable for a more speedy termination of the case. The refusal of the judge to allow an interlocutory appeal to the appellate court shall not be reviewable by any other court.

(Emphasis added.) Because the circuit court has not rendered a final judgment, and because HRS § 641-17 specifically prohibits any court from reviewing a judge's refusal to allow an interlocutory appeal, the Prosecution contends that this court lacks jurisdiction to consider Defendants' appeal.