78 Hawai'i 213, Fuller v. Pacific Medical Collections, Inc.
[…] As indicated supra, the order, on the present state of the record, reflects that dismissal was based on Plaintiffs' lack of standing
                

While HRS § 443B-2 (Supp.1992) does delegate enforcement of the chapter to the director, enforcement may also be had through HRS chapter 480 (1985 and Supp.1992). HRS § 443B-20 (Supp.1992) states that, "A violation of this chapter by a collection agency shall constitute unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce for the purpose of section 480-2." HRS § 480-2(d) (Supp.1992), in turn, permits suit on any unfair and deceptive trade practice to be brought by a "consumer." HRS § 480-13(b) allows "[a]ny consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2" to sue for damages. The complaints, thus, pray for relief under HRS § 480-13(b) (Supp.1992) based on violations of HRS chapter 443B.

A " '[c]onsumer' means a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases ... services...." HRS § 480-1 (Supp.1992).