Asian Women United Of Minn. v. Leiendecker
[…] Id. Thus, advancement has been described as “simply a decision to advance credit.” Neal v. Neumann Med. Ctr., 667 A.2d 479, 483 (Pa.Commw.Ct.1995) (quotation omitted); see also Homestore II, 888 A.2d at 212 (“The right to advancement is not dependent on the right to indemnification.”)

The MNCA provides for both indemnification and advances for corporate directors, officers, and employees. Minn.Stat. § 317A.521, subds. 2-3. Indemnification is available to an employee “made or threatened to be made a party to a [civil] proceeding by reason of the former or present official capacity of the person” if that person (1) has not been otherwise indemnified; (2) acted in good faith; (3) received no improper personal benefit; and (4) reasonably believed that the challenged conduct was in the best interests of the corporation.