City of Minneapolis v. Minneapolis Police Relief Ass'n, s. A10–1244
[…] City of Minneapolis v. Minneapolis Police Relief Ass'n, s. A10–1244

Citation800 N.W.2d 165
Decision Date31 May 2011
Docket NumberA10–1331.,Nos. A10–1244,s. A10–1244
PartiesCITY OF MINNEAPOLIS, Respondent,v.MINNEAPOLIS POLICE RELIEF ASSOCIATION, ET AL., Appellants.
CourtCourt of Appeals of Minnesota

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

Syllabus by the Court

The Police and Firefighters' Relief Association Guidelines Act, Minn.Stat. § 69.77, subd. 11 (2010), requires covered police and firefighter relief associations to obtain city ratification of bylaw amendments that “increase[ ] or otherwise affect[ ] the retirement coverage provided by or the service pensions or retirement benefits payable from [the associations].” But the statute does not govern when such bylaw amendments must be made.