City of Minneapolis v. Minneapolis Police Relief Ass'n, s. A10–1244
[…] Under the Police and Firefighters' Relief Association Guidelines Act (guidelines act), the city is required to make an annual contribution to the associations' funds in an amount determined by the associations to be the “minimum obligation” of the city. Minn.Stat. § 69.77, subds. 4, 6. To the extent that the city does not include the full amount of its minimum obligation “in the levy that the [city] certifie[s] to the county auditor in any year, the officers of the relief association shall certify the amount of any deficiency to the county auditor.” Id., subd. 7(c). Upon verification of a deficiency, the county auditor is required to “spread a levy over the taxable property of the municipality in the amount of the deficiency certified to by the officers of the relief association.” Id.