79 Hawai'i 118, Turner v. State, 16631
[…] Stanley v. State, 76 Hawai'i 446, 448, 879 P.2d 551, 553 (1994) (citing Dan v. State, 76 Hawai'i at 427, 879 P.2d at 532).

We conclude that only Turner's grounds E, F, G, and H merit our discussion. In these four grounds, Turner alleges that he was mentally incompetent in 1982 when he made a statement to the police, in 1984 when he pled guilty and was sentenced, and in 1986 when the circuit court revoked his prior sentence and sentenced him to incarceration.

A defendant must be mentally competent in order to be tried. HRS § 704-403 (1985), which provides the standard of competence to stand trial in Hawai'i, states: "No person who as a result of a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures."

In Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 113 S.Ct. 2680, 125 L.Ed.2d 321 (1993), the United States Supreme Court reiterated its holding in Dusky v.