State v. Anderson
[…] Section 30-12-8(A) requires the state to provide those documents to defendant not less than ten days before any hearing, trial, or other proceeding at which the state plans to use the evidence obtained as a result of the tap. The state did not comply with that requirement in this case. After a hearing on the matter, the district court agreed with defendant that the material should be suppressed.

DISCUSSION

Section 30-12-8(A) states that "[t]he contents of any intercepted wire * * * communication or evidence derived therefrom shall not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed in any trial, hearing or other proceeding * * * unless each party, not less than ten days before the trial, hearing or proceeding has been furnished with a copy" of the court order and application for interception (the statute allows an exception to the ten-day requirement, but that exception is not at issue in this case).