Cimochowski v. Hartford Public Schools, (SC 16578).
[…] We find the plaintiff's argument persuasive and the defendants' argument unpersuasive.

Whether or not an assistant superintendent falls within the definition of teacher as defined by § 10-151 (a) (2) is a question of statutory construction over which our review is plenary. State v. Murray, 254 Conn. 472, 487, 757 A.2d 578 (2000).

We begin our analysis with the language of the statute. Section 10-151 (a) (2) provides that "[t]he term `teacher' shall include each certified professional employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education for at least ninety days in a position requiring a certificate issued by the State Board of Education. . . ." Accordingly, an individual must satisfy three requirements to be considered a teacher under the act: (1) the employee must hold a position below the rank of superintendent; (2) the employee must be certified and employed by a board of education for at least ninety days; and (3) the