81 Hawai'i 84, Rife v. Akiba
[…] Although the employer usually has the burden of proving the relevant facts, National Tire of Hawaii, Ltd. v. Kauffman, 58 Haw. 265, 567 P.2d 1233 (1977), the employee has the burden of establishing that the voluntary termination was with good cause. Noor v. Agsalud, 2 Haw.App. 560, 562, 634 P.2d 1058, 1060 (1981).

HRS § 383-30(3)(A) defines the existence of good cause as follows:

(A) In determining whether or not any work is suitable for an individual there shall be considered among other factors ..., the degree of risk involved to the individual's health, safety, and morals, the individual's physical fitness and prior training, the individual's experience and prior earnings, the length of unemployment, the individual's prospects for obtaining work in the individual's customary occupation, the distance of available work from the individual's residence, and prospects for obtaining local work. The same factors so far as applicable shall be considered in determining the existence of good cause for an individual's voluntarily leaving work under paragraph (1).

The Administrative Rules of the Unemployment Insurance Division of the Department state in Title 12, Chapter 5, in relevant part as follows:

§ 12-5-47 Voluntary Separation. (a) An individual shall be disqualified for benefits for voluntarily leaving work without good cause.

(b) A separation is a voluntary leaving or quitting when the facts and circumstances demonstrate that a claimant is the "moving party" in the termination of an employment relationship.