81 Hawai'i 84, Rife v. Akiba
[…] (3) Discrimination which violates federal or state laws regarding equal employment opportunity practices;

(4) Change in employee's marital or domestic status;

(5) Acceptance of a definite, firm offer made of other employment where the offer is subsequently withdrawn and the former employer refuses to rehire the employee;

(6) Retirement under a mandatory requirement imposed by a collective bargaining agreement; or

(7) Any other factor relevant to a determination of good cause.

HRS § 91-12 (1993) states in relevant part as follows:

Decisions and orders. Every decision and order adverse to a party to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in a contested case, shall be in writing or stated in the record and shall be accompanied by separate findings of fact and conclusions of law.

The Hawai'i Supreme Court interpreted HRS § 91-12 and held:

All that is required is that the agency incorporate its findings in its decision. In so doing, however, the agency must make its findings reasonably clear.