State v. Pratt
[…] Testimony at trial indicated that payments to the construction company were made ostensibly for construction work performed on the properties, but there was no evidence that any such work had been done. The complaint further alleges that, in reliance on these false and misleading purchase agreements and loan applications, the mortgage lenders involved were swindled out of loan funds. Under Minn.Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(4), a person is guilty of theft by swindle if the person, “whether by artifice, trick, device, or any other means, obtains property or services from another person.”

At trial, the State presented evidence describing how a typical home purchase takes place. When a homeowner agrees to sell her home to a buyer, the agreement is memorialized in a purchase agreement.