Independent Charities of America, Inc. v. State of Minn., 95-1107
[…] A charitable federation seeking to participate in the Campaign on behalf of its member charities must meet the statutory criteria for RCCOs set forth in Minn.Stat. § 309.501(1). 2

In 1993, the Minnesota Legislature amended § 309.501 to provide more restrictive criteria for participation in the Campaign by RCCOs and their individual member charities. These amendments rendered plaintiffs ineligible for participation in the 1994-95 Campaign. 3 Three aspects of the 1993 amendments are challenged by plaintiffs. First, the Legislature amended Minn.Stat. § 309.501(1) to require participating RCCOs to be "governed by a local, independent, voluntary board of directors which represents the broad interests of the public and 90 percent of the directors of the governing board live or work in the community or surrounding area." Act of May 14, 1993, ch. 192, § 86, 1993 Minn. Laws 711, 767; Jt.App. 71. Because plaintiffs did not have local boards of directors, they did not qualify as RCCOs under the 1993 amendments. Second, the Legislature established a local presence requirement for the RCCOs' member charities. As amended in 1993, § 309.501(1)(b)(6) required that individual member charities, or "affiliated agencies," 4 be "incorporated in Minnesota or headquartered in the service area in which the state employee combined charitable campaign takes place." Id. As a result of this provision, some affiliated agencies became unable to participate in the 1994-95 Campaign. Finally, the Legislature added a local spending requirement to § 309.501(1), requiring that each affiliated agency must provide "all or substantially all of its health, welfare, social, or other human services, in the community and surrounding area in which the state employee combined charitable campaign takes place." Id. Some of plaintiffs' affiliated agencies were excluded from the Campaign under this requirement.

In 1994, the Legislature again amended Minn.Stat. § 309.501. First, it amended section (1)(b)(4) to establish an alternative to the 1993 requirement that a RCCO had to be governed by a local board of directors. The 1994 amendment provided that "if the charitable agencies are solely educational institutions which meet the requirements of paragraph (c), [a RCCO may be governed] by a national board of directors that has a local advisory board composed of members who live or work in the community or surrounding area." Act of Apr. 28, 1994, ch. 535, § 1, 1994 Minn. Laws 769, 770; Jt.App.