Newton v. State, F-89-927
[…] Thus, it is clear that the legislature was well within their authority in enacting 22 O.S.1981, § 1089.1 et seq., and giving a lower court review authority or jurisdiction. We find Section 1089.1 et seq. is not violative of the Oklahoma Constitution and the judge was not acting beyond the scope of his authority.

Next, appellant asserts that Judge Pearman's written order filed on December 23, 1987, was filed out of time. He states it was not filed within twenty (20) days from the filing of the State's application to appeal as mandatorily required by 22 O.S.Supp.1987, § 1089.2(C). Section 1089.2(C), in pertinent part, states:

The presiding judge shall assign the application to another district judge or associate district judge within the same judicial administrative district, and shall order the assigned judge to set said matter for hearing and decision within twenty (20) days from the filing of the written application to appeal. 22 O.S.Supp.1987, § 1089.2(C)

From the plain language of Section 1089.2(C), it is clear that there is no requirement that the decision must be in writing within twenty days.