State v. White, 396PA17
[…] "The goal of statutory interpretation is to determine the meaning that the legislature intended upon the statute’s enactment." Rankin , 371 N.C. at 889, 821 S.E.2d at 792 (citing State v. Beck , 359 N.C. 611, 614, 614 S.E.2d 274, 276-77 (2005) ). "Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction and the courts must construe the statute using its plain meaning." Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, Inc ., 326 N.C. 205, 209, 388 S.E.2d 134, 136 (1990) (citing State ex rel. Utils. Comm’n v. Edmisten , 291 N.C. 451, 232 S.E.2d 184 (1977) ).

Subsection 15-144.2(b) of the North Carolina General Statutes states:

If the victim is a person under the age of 13 years, it is sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did engage in a sex offense with a child under the age of 13 years, naming the child , and concluding as required by law. Any bill of indictment containing the averments and allegations named in this section is good and sufficient in law as an indictment for a sex offense against a child under the age of 13 years and all lesser included offenses.

N.C.G.S. § 15-144.2(b) (Supp. 2018) (emphasis added). The statutory language is clear and unambiguous: it requires that the child be named as part of the allegations in the indictment.