George Anderson Training & Consulting, Inc. v. Miller Bey Paralegal & Fin., LLC
[…] Otero was not president of Anderson Inc. and that she had no authority to convey the property.5 On appeal, Miller Bey argues that the corporate deed was valid on its face under section 692.01, Florida Statutes (2015). This is not true. Section 689.01(1) requires any conveyance of real property to be signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by a person authorized to sign on behalf of the corporation. Mr. Anderson testified that Ms. Otero did not have such authorization. Importantly, Mr. Anderson's testimony was unrebutted. As Miller Bey partially argues, section 692.01 provides that a corporation may convey an interest in real property that is signed by the president, vice president, or chief executive officer, and that "an instrument so executed is valid whether or not the officer signing for the corporation was authorized to do so by the board of directors." § 692.01. But Miller Bey overlooks the fact that this is true only if the instrument is "sealed with the common or corporate seal." Id. (emphasis added). The deed in question was not sealed; therefore, Ms.