WASHINGTON CEDAR & SUPPLY CO., INC. v. STATE, DEPT. OF LABOR
[…] A superior court judge affirmed the Board's decision.

DISCUSSION
I. PARTIAL PANEL REVIEW UNDER RCW 49.17.140

On review of the IAJ decision, two of the three Board members signed a Decision and Order upholding Washington Cedar's citation. Washington Cedar argues that RCW 49.17.140 does not permit partial panel review. This is a matter of statutory construction, which we review de novo. Children's Hosp. & Med. Ctr. v. Dep't of Health, 95 Wash.App. 858, 864, 975 P.2d 567 (1999).

The Board hears two types of appeals: (1) industrial insurance appeals governed by RCW 51.52, and (2) Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act (WISHA) appeals governed by RCW 49.17. In this WISHA appeal, we look to RCW 49.17.140 to determine the required procedure for Board review. Under this statute, the Board may "make disposition of the issues in accordance with procedures relative to contested cases appealed to the state board of industrial insurance appeals." RCW 49.17.140(3).

This provision incorporates the controlling procedures for Board review under RCW 51.52.106. RCW 51.52.106 allows Board review "by a panel of at least two of the members of the board.... The decision and order of any such panel shall be the decision and order of the board."