R&L Carriers v. Gregory, No. 2006-CA-002013-WC (Ky. App. 4/13/2007)
[…] Gregory cannot physically perform such a position as a result of his psychological impairment.

In summary, the ALJ concluded that the 3x multiplier contained in KRS 342.730(1)(c)(1) should not be applied to the benefits attributable to Gregory's psychological impairment because that impairment, standing alone, would not have prevented Gregory from returning to his job as a forklift operator. The Board disagreed with the ALJ's interpretation of KRS 342.730(1)(c)(1) and remanded for application of the multiplier to the psychological impairment as well.

KRS 342.730(1)(c)(1) provides as follows:

If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments;

KRS 342.0011(1) defines "injury" as follows: