M & Associates, Inc. v. City of Irondale
[…] The city also threatened to revoke M & Associates' business license if it did not pay the assessment. M & Associates paid $92,677.97 to the city, under protest, as payment in full for the taxes the city claimed were due for the years 1990-1994. The city agreed to accept this amount (reserving its right to sue to recover the interest it claimed was owed) and to dismiss its action; M & Associates filed this present action to recover its payment, plus attorney fees and expenses of litigation, under the Alabama Litigation Accountability Act, Ala. Code 1975, § 12-19-270 et seq. The trial court's order read, in pertinent part, as follows:
(Emphasis original.)
Section 11-51-90, Ala. Code 1975, provides in pertinent part:
(Emphasis added.) Section 11-45-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Municipal corporations may from time to time adopt ordinances and resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of the state to carry into effect or discharge the powers and duties conferred by the applicable provisions of this title and any other applicable provisions of law and to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity and improve the morals, order, comfort and convenience of the inhabitants of the municipality, and may enforce obedience to such ordinances."
Section 11-51-90(b) "was an admonition to municipalities to so frame their tax ordinances as to avoid transgression of the commerce clause of the federal Constitution." Ingalls Iron Works Co. v. City of Birmingham, 248 Ala. 417, 421, 27 So.2d 788, 791 (1946) ( ).