Krol v. CF&I Steel
[…] C.R.C.P. 56(c); Lombard v. Colo. Outdoor Educ. Ctr., Inc., 187 P.3d 565, 570 (Colo. 2008). In considering whether the moving party has ultimately established its entitlement to summary judgment, we must grant the nonmoving party the benefit of all favorable inferences that reasonably may be drawn from any uncontested facts, and we must resolve any doubts as to whether a triable issue of material fact exists against the moving party. Lombard, 187 P.3d at 570.

III. Section 8-41-402

¶12 CF&I relies on subsection (1) of section 8-41-402, which provides in relevant part as follows:

Repairs to real property – exception for liability of occupant of residential real property. (1) Every person, company, or corporation owning any real property or improvements thereon and contracting out any work done on and to said property to any contractor, subcontractor, or person who hires or uses employees in the doing of such work shall be deemed to be an employer under the terms of articles 40 to 47 of this title. Every such contractor, subcontractor, or person, as well as such contractor's, subcontractor's, and person's employees, shall be deemed to be an employee, and such employer shall be liable as provided in said articles to pay compensation for injury or death resulting therefrom to said contractor, subcontractor, or person and said employees or employees' dependents and, before commencing said work, shall insure and keep insured all liability as provided in said articles. . . .

(Italicized emphasis added.)