THOMAS A. FOSTER & ASSOCIATES v. Paulson, No. A04-2132.
[…] As an equitable lien, the attorney lien protects against a successful party receiving a judgment secured by an attorney's services without paying for those services. Johnson v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Minn., 329 N.W.2d 49, 53 (Minn.1983); Schroeder, Siegfried, Ryan & Vidas v. Modern Elec. Prods., Inc., 295 N.W.2d 514, 516 (Minn.1980). Because this form of lien is based on principles of equity, the nature of the attorney lien and the procedure for enforcing it differ from most other liens. Blazek v. N. Am. Life & Cas. Co., 265 Minn. 236, 240, 121 N.W.2d 339, 342 (1963).

Minn.Stat. § 481.13 governs attorney liens and provides in relevant part:

(a) An attorney has a lien for compensation... (1) upon the cause of action... and (2) upon the interest of the attorney's client in any money or property involved in or affected by any action or proceeding in which the attorney may have been employed....
(b) An attorney has a lien for compensation upon a judgment, whether there is a special express or implied agreement as to compensation, or whether a lien is claimed for the reasonable value of the services....