Baez v. B&B of Fowler, Inc.
[…] Cabreja, 2019 WL 2931469, at *4. Here, Baez claims he worked more than 40 hours a week and Defendant B&B willfully failed to compensate him at the statutory rate of time and one-half. Dkt. 7 at 5. This is enough. Because Plaintiff has satisfied all three elements of his FLSA overtime claim, the Court enters judgment in his favor on this claim.

B. The FWCA Claim

Baez also brings a claim under Fla. Stat. § 440.205 for B&B allegedly terminating him in retaliation for his attempt to file a claim for workers' compensation. Dkt. 7 at 4.

Section 440.205 states: "No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law." To state a claim under § 440.205, an employee must establish (1) the employee engaged in protected activity, (2) the employee was subjected to an adverse employment action, and (3) a causal relationship existed between the protected activity and the adverse employment action. Koren v. Sch.