Koren v. Sch. Bd. of Miami–Dade Cnty.
[…] Id. (citing Lawrence v. Wal–Mart Stores, Inc., 236 F.Supp.2d 1314 (M.D.Fla.2002)). Because we find that the actions alleged in Koren's claim were sufficient to establish a prima facie violation of section 447.501 we conclude that the Third District incorrectly affirmed PERC's dismissal of Koren's charges.

Koren's complaint filed against the School Board of Miami–Dade County alleged violations pursuant to sections 447.501(1)(a) and (d). Section 447.501(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2008), provides:

Public employers or their agents or representatives are prohibited from interfering with, restraining, or coercing public employees in the exercise of any rights guaranteed them under this part.

§ 447.501(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008). Section 447.501(1)(d) provides:

Public employers or their agents or representatives are prohibited from discharging or discriminating against a public employee because he or she has filed charges or given testimony under this part.

§ 447.501(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2008).