B & R Sales, Inc. v. Wash. State Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] RCW 34.05.570(3)(d). We review the Board's findings of fact under a substantial evidence standard, which addresses whether the record contains evidence sufficient to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the finding's truth. Xenith Grp., 167 Wash.App. at 393, 269 P.3d 414. We review the Board's legal conclusions de novo, but give “substantial weight to the agency's interpretation when the subject area falls within the agency's area of expertise.” Mitchell Bros., 113 Wash.App. at 704, 54 P.3d 711.

B. “Workers” Under RCW 51.08.180

¶ 16 B & R argues that the independent contractors were not “workers” under RCW 51.08.180, which defines “worker” as: “every person in this state who is engaged in the employment of or who is working under an independent contract, the essence of which is his or her personal labor for an employer.... (Emphasis added.)4 B & R claims that the essence of the contractors' contracts was not personal labor because the contractors could not perform the contracted work without the use of expensive specialized tools and customized vans. We disagree.

1. Standard of Review