Henry Indus., Inc. v. Deparment of Labor & Indus. of State
[…] ¶18 Similar reasoning applies here to our review of the BIIA's decision and order. As in Tapper, we review this administrative agency's decision and order on the basis of the review standards specified in the APA. Specifically, we review the BIIA's factual findings for substantial evidence and its legal conclusions de novo.

¶19 Here, the question is whether the 33 drivers meet the statutory standard of “worker” under RCW 51.08.180. If so, that triggers HII's obligation to pay workers' compensation premiums for these drivers.

¶20 Specifically, this statutory definition requires that each driver is “working under an independent contract, the essence of which is his or her personal labor.”17 We conclude that whether a particular driver meets these requirements is a mixed question of law and fact. As in Tapper, this requires the application of legal precepts—the statutory definition of “worker”—to the factual circumstances of a case.