Josephthal Lyon & Ross, Inc. v. Durham
[…] The expert further opined a contingency risk multiplier of 1.75 would be appropriate. The court found the $200 hourly rate reasonable but found Durham's attorney expended only 77.2 hours on the NASD claim and fee entitlement. The court then enhanced the lodestar of $15,440 by a multiplier of 1.75, resulting in a fee award of $26,420.

Josephthal argues the trial court had no basis for awarding Durham attorney's fees because nothing in the arbitration award indicated she had prevailed on a claim which would entitle her to fees.2 We disagree.

Success on the FSIPA claim, see section 517.301, Florida Statutes (Supp.1992), would entitle Durham to an award of attorney's fees. Section 517.211(6), Florida Statutes (1995), provides:

In any action brought under this section, including an appeal, the court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party unless the court finds that the award of such fees would be unjust.

Although the arbitration award was not explicitly based on the FSIPA claim, the panel did state Josephthal would be liable to Durham for her attorney's fees in an amount to be determined by the circuit court. This language was sufficient to permit a fee award under section 517.211(6).