Ireland v. Tunis
[…] Relying on Michigan case law and statutes, Plaintiff argues that he was not. In particular, Plaintiff directs the Court to People v. Farmilo, 137 Mich.App. 378, 358 N.W.2d 350 (1984). In Farmilo, the Oakland County Prosecutor appealed a decision of the Oakland County Circuit Court denying his request that the judge in that case hear witnesses swear to a complaint and issue an arrest warrant. The judge found "that jurisdiction rested with the district court to hear the complaint and issue a warrant." Id. 358 N.W.2d at 351.

The Michigan Court of Appeals affirmed, noting that, pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.8511(b), "district court magistrates are vested with jurisdiction to issue warrants for the arrest of a person upon the written authorization of the prosecuting or municipal attorney." Furthermore, M.C.L. § 600.8311(a) confers on district courts jurisdiction to try certain misdemeanor charges, and to conduct preliminary examinations for all other misdemeanors and felonies. Finally, the court noted that circuit court jurisdiction in criminal matters is limited: