Hill, Kertscher & Wharton, LLP v. Moody
[…] HKW asserted numerous defenses, including that non-parties caused some or all of the damages alleged and that Plaintiffs had separate counsel who provided "confirmatory advice." HKW also alleged that Moody directed HKW to "follow the instructions of Holland & Knight LLP over the course of its interaction with Mr. Moody."

(c) On June 6, 2017, HKW served a request for production of documents on non-party Holland & Knight under the Civil Practice Act. See OCGA § 9-11-34 (c) (1) (authorizing requests for production of documents directed to "persons, firms, or corporations who are not parties"). See also OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (1) (authorizing parties in civil litigation to "obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party").