IRVING PULP & PAPER v. State Tax Assessor
[…] [¶ 9] We begin, therefore, with the plain language of the statute. Maine adopted its version of the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act (UDITPA) in 1969. P. & S.L.1969, ch. 154, § F(1). Pursuant to this Act, when determining the taxable income of a multi-jurisdictional corporation during the relevant tax years, the State was required to apportion "[a]ll income ... by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which [was] the property factor plus the payroll factor plus twice the sales factor, and the denominator of which [was] 4." 36 M.R.S.A. § 5211(8) (Supp.2004). The property, payroll, and sales factors were also calculated pursuant to statutory formulae, which during the relevant time provided:

9. Property factor. The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this State during the tax period and the denominator of which is the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used during the tax period.
....
12. Payroll factor. The payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total amount paid in this State during the tax period by the taxpayer for compensation, and the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the tax period.
....
14. Sales factor formula. The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this State during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.

36 M.R.S.A. § 5211 (emphasis added).

[¶ 10] The statute is susceptible of at least two different meanings. First, the terms "all" and "everywhere" in subsections 9, 12, and 14 could mean all and everywhere in the world. Second, the terms could mean all and everywhere in the United States.