Darling's v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] [¶ 8] Ford argues that section 1176 prohibits flat rate pricing5 and requires reimbursement based on the dealer's published hourly labor rate. Darling's contends that the statute requires reimbursement of the labor amount that a dealer would charge to a nonwarranty customer for the same job either at a flat rate or for actual time.

[¶ 9] Section 1176 provides in relevant part that a manufacturer reimburse a dealer at "the retail rate customarily charged by that franchisee for the same labor when not performed in satisfaction of a warranty; provided that the franchisee's rate for labor not performed in satisfaction of a warranty is routinely posted in a place conspicuous to its service customer." 10 M.R.S.A. § 1176 (1997). The statutory language provides little guidance in resolving whether "retail rate" excludes flat rate pricing, thus, we consider the statute's legislative history and underlying policy. Arsenault v. Crossman, 1997 ME 92, ¶ 7, 696 A.2d 418, 421.