McGrath v. Toys "R" Us, Inc.
[…] See Krohn v. New York City Police Dep't, 341 F.3d 177, 180 (2d Cir.2003). One such circumstance is where, as here, the "statute's plain language does not indicate the answer" to the question pending before the court, Riordan v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 977 F.2d 47, 51 (2d Cir.1992), and there is an "absence of authoritative state court interpretations of the state statute," Green v. Montgomery, 219 F.3d 52, 60 (2d Cir. 2000).

B. Does New York Apply the Farrar Standard to Fee Petitions in Cases of Nominal Damages?

As noted earlier, § 8-502(f) of the New York City Administrative Code states that a "court, in its discretion, may award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney's fees." As is clear from the text, the statute prescribes two conditions for a fee award: (1) the claimant must be a "prevailing party," and (2) the fees awarded must be "reasonable."