Lance Oil & Gas Co. v. WYO. DEPT. OF REV., 03-118.
[…] However, when the agency has failed to properly invoke and apply the correct rule of law, we correct the agency's error.
Wyodak v. Dept. of Revenue, 2002 WY 181, ¶ 9, 60 P.3d 129, ¶ 9 (Wyo.2002) (citations omitted).
[¶ 4] We also recognized in Wyodak, ¶¶ 18-19 (some citations omitted) that:
In State ex rel. Dept. of Revenue v. UPRC, 2003 WY 54, ¶ 12, 67 P.3d 1176, ¶ 12 (Wyo.2003) (citations omitted), we recognized:
[¶ 5] The Wyoming legislature enacted Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-6-302(s) (Michie 1997) (repealed by Laws 1998, ch. 5, § 4), now § 39-14-205(f), in an effort to encourage the drilling of new oil and gas wells. In 2000, the legislature amended the statute, which now provides:
(f) Crude oil and natural gas produced from wells drilled between July 1, 1993, and March 31, 2003, except the production from collection wells, is exempt from the severance taxes imposed by W.S. XX-XX-XXX(a)(iii) and (iv) for the first twenty-four (24) months of production on oil production up to sixty (60) barrels per day or its equivalency in gas production, which for purposes of this subsection shall be six (6) MCF gas production for one (1) barrel oil production, or until the price received by the producer for the new production is equal to or exceeds twenty-two dollars ($22.00) per barrel of oil or two dollars and seventy-five cents ($2.75) per MCF of natural gas for the preceding six (6) month period of time [the "trigger" price]. Provided however, that a taxpayer claiming a tax reduction under this subsection is prohibited from claiming a tax reduction provided by subsection (c) or (e) of this section.