Snake River Brewing v. Town of Jackson
[…] Garnett v. Coyle, 2001 WY 94, ¶¶ 3-5, 33 P.3d 114, 116-17 (Wyo.2001). The fact that both parties have moved for summary judgment does not mean there are no genuine issues of material fact. The court must still make that determination. Seay v. Vialpando, 567 P.2d 285, 287 (Wyo.1977). Summary judgment is appropriate in a declaratory judgment action so long as there are no genuine issues of material fact. Fontaine v. Board of County Com'rs of Park County, 4 P.3d 890, 892 (Wyo.2000); 22A Am.Jur.2d Declaratory Judgments § 225 (1988).
[¶ 5] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-103 (Lexis-Nexis 2001) provides, in pertinent part:
Any person ... whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by ... a... municipal ordinance ... may have any question of construction or validity arising under the [ordinance] determined and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations.
[¶ 6] Declaratory judgments have the effect of other final judgments. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-37-102 (LexisNexis 2001). The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, being remedial in nature, is to be liberally construed to eliminate uncertainty and to settle controversies. Wyo. Stat.